Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.eventvolunteers.ie.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Event Volunteers Privacy Notice

Who has initial access to my information?

As Joint Data Controllers Fingal Volunteer Centre and Volunteer Ireland will be the only organisations to have initial access to your information. We take this responsibility seriously and are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

How is my information used?

We offer our user registration service to make it as easy as possible for you to apply online for volunteering opportunities. We only process your personal data with your consent for carefully considered purposes, it will only be processed to:

  1. Assist you with your desire to volunteer,
  2. Provide you with information about volunteering and our services,
  3. Carry out research which helps us gain a better understanding of volunteering in Ireland and,
  4. Improve our services to you.

Whenever we process data for these purposes we will always keep your personal data rights in high regard and take account of these rights.

What are my rights?

It is your information and at any time you can request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data. You can also request restriction of processing or you can object to processing. You also have the right to data portability which means transferring it to another data controller. In addition you can withdraw your consent at any time. For more information on your rights you can go to www.dataprotection.ie 

Who do I contact to make a request to?

You should contact the Event Volunteers Team as they will deal with all data requests (Go to their website for contact details). 

How long do you keep my information for?

We keep it for 6 years from the date you first register unless you let us know before then that you wish to have it removed. You can also delete your profile yourself directly online. Each time we contact you will be given the chance to notify us if you want it removed or you can contact us direct.

Will my information be shared with anyone else? 

When you register your interest in volunteering with Event Volunteers your contact details (name, address, phone and email) and skills information are stored in your application form.

This information you provide will never be passed on to a third party without your permission unless we are legally obliged to do so.

What do I do if I’m not happy with how my information is being handled? 

You should contact Event Volunteers Data Protection Officer with as they will deal with your issue or complaint. Go to their website for contact details.

If you are not happy with the resolution you can lodge a complaint with the office of the data commissioner. www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Making-a-Complaint-to-the-Data-Protection-Commissioner/r/18.htm

What else should I know?

Once you are registered with Event Volunteers you will occasionally receive volunteering information from us by email, SMS text or our newsletter. You will also occasionally receive from Volunteer Ireland. You can unsubscribe from any or all of these communications at any time.

You may also be contacted occasionally to complete a short survey on our services. You can choose not to complete these surveys when you receive them.

What do I do now?

Make sure you read the terms and conditions and privacy notice and just:

Click on the “I agree with the organisations policies” tick box the next time you login to confirm your consent for use to process your data for the purposes stated above.

If you do not agree you can remove your information and delete your file as follows:

  • Log on to www.myVolunteerPage.com
  • Go to the “Contact” tab
  • In the “Organisations” section at the bottom, click on the “Resign from” link (the name of the organisation is contained in the name of the link)
  • Select the appropriate reason (“I am moving”, “I need / want to resign”)
  • Click on the [Confirm] button

Alternatively email events@volunteer.ie with the subject remove in the subject line and your name and we can delte your file.